President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on September 20.
The President got acquainted with the construction project of a new cancer center
The project of the new cancer center was developed taking into account the best practices of foreign medical institutions, all conditions are provided for doctors and patients.
On the first floor of the future ten-storey building, a consulting polyclinic and a reception department will be located. The upper floors will house medical departments, a hospital with 650 beds and an outpatient clinic with 100 beds. Conditions will also be created for the activities of the departments of the Tashkent Medical Academy and the Tashkent Institute of Advanced Training of Doctors, magistracy and residency.
The three-storey underground part of the building will house departments of radiology and radiation therapy, diagnostics with modern equipment for computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, digital X-ray and others.