The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister…
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Health Abdukhakim Khajibayev is staying in South Korea.
The delegation included Deputy Ministers of Health Ulugbek Sabirov and Abdulla Azizov, Deputy Minister of Construction Nasrulla Babayev, Director of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry Sardor Kariev, Director of the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center for Oncology and Radiology Mirzagolib Tillyashaykhov.
The purpose of the visit is to hold talks with South Korean partners in terms of strengthening cooperation in the field of healthcare, studying South Korea’s best practices in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, as well as the design and construction of specialized cancer hospitals and centers.
During the visit, the delegation visited the Osong Medical Innovation Foundation, which implements the Osong Bio-Valley pharmaceutical cluster project. During the meeting with the head of the Foundation, Cha Sang Hoon, an exchange of views was held on establishing cooperation between the pharmaceutical clusters “Tashkent Pharma Park” and “Osong Bio-Valley” for the exchange of experience and technology transfer, joint research, training of highly qualified personnel, introduction of modern management methods and the creation of industrial production, and further joint development.
During the visit, the South Korean side shared its experience in the creation and organization of training Centers in the field of biotechnology, new pharmaceuticals, the production of biomedical drugs, medical equipment and laboratory animals. The heads of these centers provided detailed information about their work, including interaction with leading higher education institutions, pharmaceutical and research companies, as well as government agencies in South Korea.
The sides expressed their readiness to establish a close and long-term partnership with the Ministry of Health and the relevant organizations of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the negotiations and discussions, an agreement was reached on the early development of a bilateral document on cooperation, the invitation of specialists and managers from Uzbekistan to the Osong Medical Innovation Fund to improve their skills and exchange experience, as well as the direction of the Fund’s experts to the Tashkent Pharma Park pharmaceutical cluster to establish the work of the cluster’s divisions in the Tashkent region according to modern South Korean standards.
Source: Doone News Agency.